Frame rate 2.5!!!!

General question for Sail Simulator (raising sails, pulling sheets, etc.)

Frame rate 2.5!!!!

Postby nandrews » Sat 27 Dec 2003 - 17:00

I am running SS v 4 on a new 3+ ghz PC with 128 mb graphics.
But I only get at best 2.8 fps. Surely I should get much smoother than that? I am sure I got better when it was installed on a 233mhz PC!

This frame rate is with all performance settings at or near minimum values.
I have reinstalled DirectX.

Can anyone suggest what might be holding this back?
Thanks
Nigel
nandrews
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat 27 Dec 2003 - 16:55

Postby Barry » Sat 27 Dec 2003 - 20:08

Nigel sounds like something is wrong. Still using a TNT2 card 1 G computer and get 15 to 20. Down to 10 now in my own route but many models have been added.

Perhaps try 16 bit setting. I use Windows Me but for XP someone suggested compatibility mode for Me, 98, etc. May be worth a try?

Barry
Barry
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Fri 10 Oct 2003 - 22:07

Postby Ramon » Mon 29 Dec 2003 - 10:40

Nigel,

What version of SailSim do you use? And can you tell me more specifically what 128mb graphic card you are using? If you run version 4.2.2.5 and your graphic card is an ATI Radeon, then updating to v4.2.4.0 will probably help.

Ramon.
Ramon
Stentec Software Developer
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu 09 Oct 2003 - 21:34
Location: Leeuwarden, The Netherlands

Postby VanCamp » Tue 14 Sep 2004 - 09:52

Although not 2.5fps, I'm only getting 6-8fps on a 2.4GHz P4 with a 128MB FX5200 running on downloaded 4.2.4.0. Also with most options set to min or close, and only at 800x600x32. Running on WinXP. Is there any other magic , or is this normal?

Thanks,
Warren.
VanCamp
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 14 Sep 2004 - 09:46

Postby Dogcatfish » Wed 15 Sep 2004 - 08:00

I'm running a 350 MHz PC, with a dreadfully bad graphics card, and i have never had a frame rate problem at all. I simply run on 640x480 resolution, and not much detail is lost on the screen.
Dogcatfish
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri 10 Sep 2004 - 18:11

Postby Ramon » Wed 15 Sep 2004 - 11:36

Hi,

Have you guys tried to select another 3D device? You can do that by pressing the 'Preferences' button on the mainscreen. Then, on the Display tab, you can select the 3D device.

Ramon.
Ramon
Stentec Software Developer
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu 09 Oct 2003 - 21:34
Location: Leeuwarden, The Netherlands

Postby VanCamp » Thu 16 Sep 2004 - 06:53

"display, Direct3D T&L HAL" or Direct3D HAL are both similar. If I drop to "RGB emulation", it drops to ~2fps.

Thanks,
Warren.
VanCamp
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 14 Sep 2004 - 09:46


Return to Sail Simulator - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron